Quo Warranto & State Ex Rel
[…] 1: "The question is an important and delicate one, because the decision will directly affect the problem of this court which gave rise to the enactment of the legislation involved. We cannot, however, take into account considerations of expediency in making our decision; our sole duty is to determine whether the stwhether the statute squares with the Constitution and render judgement accordingly.
            ORS 30.510, in part provides:
            "An action at law may be maintained in the name of the state, upon the information of the district attorney, or upon the relationthe relation of a private party against the person offending, in the following cases:
            "(1) When any person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this state, or any office in a corporation either public or private, created or formed by or under the authority of this state; or, ..." state; or, ..."
                                                                                  &nnbsp;         (Italics Ours (the Or Sup Ct's))