Fundamental Principles of
[…] To illustrate the importance of firmly grasping these "Fundamental Principles" of our American System of Constitutional-Law and Government, this author opens by citing a quote, which seems to me to illustrate this point very well. This passage appears in a number of State Constitutions, including the Washington State's Constitution's "Bill of Rights" at "Article 1 Section 32"; which reads as follows:
"A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government."
This author has seen almost identical statements in numerous other American State Constitutions.